Join the AdLibrarySpy Discord. Free to join

Report · AdLibrarySpy index

The ecommerce store landscape, 2026

Which niches, countries and store technologies have the most Shopify stores — ranked by the number AdLibrarySpy tracks in each. Every figure is a live count from our index, not an estimate.

AdLibrarySpy tracks 3,951,251 Shopify stores. Here is how they break down.

The biggest niches

Across 35 top-level categories, these hold the most Shopify stores in our index — a read on where the ecommerce field is most crowded.

#CategoryShopify stores
1Apparel919,392
2Home & Garden413,440
3Beauty & Fitness370,391
4Food & Drink233,382
5Health157,418
6People & Society132,453
7Sports126,556
8Arts & Entertainment121,697
9Toys & Hobbies90,072
10Pets & Animals86,081
11Autos & Vehicles80,237
12Business & Industrial77,060
13Gifts & Special Events63,510
14Consumer Electronics60,892
15Computers58,123
16Games36,942
17Books & Literature30,281
18Travel23,977
19Jobs & Education22,313
20Science12,135

See every category in the store directory.

The biggest specific niches

Zooming in: the most crowded subcategories, where picking a narrower angle means competing against the most stores.

See every category in the store directory.

Top countries by Shopify stores

Where the Shopify stores we track are based, by the store’s own stated location.

#CategoryShopify stores
1United States1,412,397
2United Kingdom276,916
3Canada183,676
4Australia165,590
5India146,896
6Germany136,154
7France131,251
8Netherlands85,287
9Spain74,786
10Italy67,811
11Japan54,772
12Pakistan54,331
13Hong Kong SAR China49,020
14Mexico46,051
15China40,856
16Brazil35,402
17Colombia35,264
18South Africa31,485
19United Arab Emirates31,207
20New Zealand30,843

See every category in the store directory.

Most-used tracking pixels

The ad and analytics pixels most common among the Shopify stores we track — a read on how stores measure and retarget.

See every category in the store directory.

Most-used apps & technologies

The apps, platforms and tooling most common among the Shopify stores in our index — what a typical store’s stack looks like.

#CategoryShopify stores
1Cloudflare3,922,970
2Cloudflare CDN3,895,806
3Arrive3,037,833
4Apple Pay1,811,294
5Google Pay1,680,790
6Shop Pay1,646,004
7PayPal Express Checkout1,569,088
8Google Adsense1,038,017
9YouTube Player861,880
10Google Workspace602,840
11Vimeo577,486
12Judge.me561,181
13Klaviyo456,144
14Klarna353,514
15Microsoft 365298,215

See every category in the store directory.

Questions

How many Shopify stores does AdLibrarySpy track?
AdLibrarySpy tracks 3,951,251 Shopify stores, each with measured monthly traffic, the apps and pixels it runs, and its live Meta ads.
What is the biggest ecommerce niche by number of Shopify stores?
Apparel, with 919,392 Shopify stores in AdLibrarySpy’s index — ahead of Home & Garden (413,440) and Beauty & Fitness (370,391).
Which country has the most Shopify stores?
United States has the most of the Shopify stores AdLibrarySpy tracks, at 1,412,397.
What is the most common Shopify store technology?
Cloudflare, found on 3,922,970 of the Shopify stores in our index.

Method

Counts are the number of Shopify stores in AdLibrarySpy’s index that match each category, read live from the same directory each row links to (so a report figure always equals the stores behind that page). It is a count of the stores we track, not a census of every Shopify store that exists. Figures refresh hourly. Explore any row for the stores behind it.