Follow me on X. @sangngqang

Which hooks new Facebook ads open with this week (week of October 26, 2026)

The opening hooks and selling angles of 2,976 new Meta ads from online stores, read by AdLibrarySpy's AI labeller, in the week of October 26, 2026, and how each share moved from the same days a week before.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · window October 26, 2026 to October 28, 2026This week is still running: the numbers are refreshed every day until November 9, 2026, then frozen.

Key facts

  • “Product intro” was the most common opening hook in new Facebook ads from online stores in the week of October 26, 2026: 21.9% of 2,976 AI-labelled ads, ahead of “Pain point” (19.6%).
  • “Identity & style” was the most common selling angle in new Facebook ads from online stores in the week of October 26, 2026: 24.2% of 2,903 AI-labelled ads, ahead of “Problem → solution” (22.5%).

The full ranking

Opening hooks

#Hook or selling angleShare of labelled ads
1Product intro21.9%
2Pain point19.6%
3Benefit15.8%
4Story15.4%
5Curiosity13.9%
6Offer9.5%
7Social proof3.9%

Selling angles

#Hook or selling angleShare of labelled ads
1Identity & style24.2%
2Problem → solution22.5%
3Health & wellness14.7%
4Quality & craft11.6%
5Value & price9.4%
6Convenience6.5%
7Gifting6.4%
8Novelty3.8%
9Sustainability0.8%

Sample: 2,976

By niche

Cite this

AdLibrarySpy, "Which hooks new Facebook ads open with this week (week of October 26, 2026)", adlibraryspy.com/trending/hooks/week/2026-10-26

Free to quote with a link (CC BY 4.0).

How we measure

An AI model reads each new ad's text (start date as reported by Meta) and names its opening hook and its selling angle; only confident labels count (0.5 or more). Shares are of the week's labelled ads. The week before is the same days, as the index held them at the same point in that week. A change is shown only when both weeks were labelled by the same AI model at a similar coverage of new ads, and a hook is called rising only when it gained at least 1 point with a statistically clear change (z ≥ 2.5). A list needs 1,000 labelled ads (300 in a niche).

Every number is a count of Meta ads in the AdLibrarySpy index (the ads of the online stores it tracks), not a census of all of Meta. A ranking with too little data behind it is not published.

Earlier weeks

More of what's working

Facebook ad statistics (monthly)The weekly reportFacebook ad playbooks by nicheTrending stores by traffic

Explore every ad free