Follow me on X. @sangngqang

Which hooks new Apparel Facebook ads open with this week (week of October 26, 2026)

The opening hooks and selling angles of 850 new Meta ads from Apparel stores, read by AdLibrarySpy's AI labeller, in the week of October 26, 2026, and how each share moved from the same days a week before.

Data as of October 29, 2026 · window October 26, 2026 to October 28, 2026This week is still running: the numbers are refreshed every day until November 9, 2026, then frozen.

Key facts

  • “Product intro” was the most common opening hook in new Apparel Facebook ads in the week of October 26, 2026: 35.8% of 850 AI-labelled ads, ahead of “Benefit” (16.1%).
  • “Identity & style” was the most common selling angle in new Apparel Facebook ads in the week of October 26, 2026: 48.2% of 886 AI-labelled ads, ahead of “Quality & craft” (17.7%).

The full ranking

Opening hooks

#Hook or selling angleShare of labelled ads
1Product intro35.8%
2Benefit16.1%
3Pain point12.8%
4Curiosity12.1%
5Offer11.2%
6Story7.8%
7Social proof4.2%

Selling angles

#Hook or selling angleShare of labelled ads
1Identity & style48.2%
2Quality & craft17.7%
3Value & price13.7%
4Problem → solution9%
5Gifting4.6%
6Health & wellness2.6%
7Novelty1.8%
8Convenience1.2%
9Sustainability1.1%

Sample: 850

By niche

Cite this

AdLibrarySpy, "Which hooks new Apparel Facebook ads open with this week (week of October 26, 2026)", adlibraryspy.com/trending/hooks/apparel

Free to quote with a link (CC BY 4.0).

How we measure

An AI model reads each new ad's text (start date as reported by Meta) and names its opening hook and its selling angle; only confident labels count (0.5 or more). Shares are of the week's labelled ads. The week before is the same days, as the index held them at the same point in that week. A change is shown only when both weeks were labelled by the same AI model at a similar coverage of new ads, and a hook is called rising only when it gained at least 1 point with a statistically clear change (z ≥ 2.5). A list needs 1,000 labelled ads (300 in a niche).

Every number is a count of Meta ads in the AdLibrarySpy index (the ads of the online stores it tracks), not a census of all of Meta. A ranking with too little data behind it is not published.

More of what's working

Facebook ad statistics (monthly)The weekly reportFacebook ad playbooks by nicheTrending stores by trafficApparel stores

Explore every ad free